Custer v. Cochran
[…] Hood-O’Hara v. Wills, 873 A.2d 757, 760 (Pa.Super.2005). Furthermore, we must defer to the credibility determinations of the trial court. Id. Finally, we note that a PFA petitioner is not required to file a police report, nor is it necessary for her to introduce medical evidence of an injury. Id. at 761. The petitioner’s testimony is sufficient if it is believed by the trial court. Id.

¶ 22 The Act defines “abuse” as one of the five enumerated acts which we have quoted above. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102. Although in issuing the PFA order the trial court did not specify which of these acts it found, only two have possible application herein: “Attempting to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury, serious bodily injury, rape, involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, sexual assault, statutory sexual assault, aggravated indecent assault, inde-' cent assault or incest with or without a deadly weapon,” id. § 6102(1), or “Placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury,” id. § 6102(2). Because we find that the evidence was sufficient to support the PFA order under the first category, we need not address the second.