J-S78031-14
[…] our decision to grant relief until December 17, 2016.
4
Circulated 12/24/2014 11:29 AM
B. Persons Included
Lastly, Defendant believes this Court erred when it included in the Order, as protected
individuals, Plaintiff's two adult cousins because they do not qualify as protected persons under
the statute. Defendant, however, ignores the distinction presented between Plaintiff as a
"protected person" under the PFA, and the inclusion of Plaintiff's cousins, Cheryl Campbell and
Holly Schwab, as lesser-included "designated persons" Defendant is prohibited from stalking or
harassing. Section 6108(a)(9) of the Protection from Abuse Act allows a court to include in a
PFA Order a direction to the defendant to "refrain from stalking or harassing the plaintiff and
other designated persons as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 2709 (related to harassment) and 2709.1
(relating to stalking)." A "designated person" under §§2709 and 2709.1 is "family and household
members," including those related by consanguinity. As the protected persons under this Court's
December 17,2013 Protection from Abuse Order are related to Plaintiff by blood, they are
appropriately included in the Order.