OPINION BY
[…] Defendant responded by filing a motion for nonsuit.
The trial court granted Defendant’s motion for nonsuit as to Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(A) of the Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(A). Pursuant to this section, money furnished or intended to be furnished in exchange for a controlled substance is forfeitable. The trial court held that the Commonwealth failed to establish that the money used to purchase drug paraphernalia constituted proceeds from an exchange for a controlled substance. However, the trial court denied the petition for nonsuit and granted the petition for forfeiture pursuant to Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(B) of the Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(B). Pursuant to this Section, forfeiture applies to “[m]oney, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.”