OPINION BY
[…] Thus, under § 3735(a), a court is free to impose a sentence such as three to six years, three to ten years, five to ten years, or any other penalty having a minimum of at least three years, a maximum that is at least twice the minimum, and a maximum not exceeding ten years.
¶ 23 Based on the preceding discussion, we perceive no ambiguity in the first portion of the statute, and no conflict between that first portion and other relevant laws such as 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9756, 9757 (indeterminate sentencing) or 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103(2) (maximum for second-degree felonies).
¶ 24 We now turn to the second portion § 3735(a). It reads, “A consecutive three-year term of imprisonment shall be imposed for each victim whose death is the result of the violation of section 3731 [now 3802].” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735(a). This part of the statute clearly envisions cases where multiple deaths have occurred and requires the sentences for all deaths to be consecutive to one another.