Defendant has filed timely post-sentence motions for modification of sentence and application of bail pending appeal to the Superior Court.
[…] We disagree with defendant that we neglected to consider his side of the scales of justice in regard to his character, reputation, family status and other mitigating circumstances. Our pre-sentence colloquy at time of sentence does not support defendant’s position now.
The core of the sentence is defendant’s conviction of guilt of operating his vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, the result of which was the death of two minor children and their mid-age grandparents.
Section 3735 of the Vehicle Code addresses homicide by vehicle while driving under influence:
“(a) Offense defined — Any person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the direct result of a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled *340substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3731 is guilty of a felony of the third degree when the violation is the cause of death and the sentencing court shall order the person to serve a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than three years.*
“ (b) Applicability of sentencing guidelines —The sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory penalty of this section.”
We do not consider the sentence excessive. In Commonwealth v. Hernandez, 339 Pa.