[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 2423(c). As noted above, this statute was created to eliminate foreign “sexual
4
(a) Whoever knowingly-
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or
obtains by any means a person . . . . knowing that force, fraud, or coercion . . . will be used to
cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not obtained the age of
18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished. . . 18 U.S.C. §
1591(a)(1).
5
Section 2422(b) provides:
(b) Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or
within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades,
induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in
prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense,
or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 5 years and not
more than 30 years. 18 U.S.C.§2422(b).
7
tourism.” Congress specifically passed this act to criminalize illicit sexual acts
taking place entirely outside the United States. Congress realized the potential
effects of domestic harm that come with foreign sex trafficking of minors.