Hoffa v. Bimes
[…] Kennedy, 25 Pa. D. & C.4th 411, 419 (1995) (“[Emergency Medical Treatment and Active Labor Act] defines an ‘emergency medical condition’ as including: a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in[:] (i) placing the health of the individual [...] in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. 42 *1246U.S.C. § 1395dd(e)(l)(A).”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8331.2(f) (“Good Samaritan civil immunity” Act defines “Emergency” as, “[a] situation where an individual is believed to be in cardiac arrest and in need of immediate medical attention to prevent death or serious bodily injury.”); Webster’s Third New International Dictionary at 741 (1971) (defines “emergency” as, “an. unforeseen combination of circumstances or the resulting state that calls for immediate action [... ] a: a pressing need [... ] b: a sudden bodily alteration such as is likely to require