West Mifflin Area School District v. Zahorchak
[…] . I do not question whether Section 1607:1, which helps to ensure that students have a place to attend high school and streamlines the process for when the high school in their district of residence closes, is good policy. I also do not question whether Section 1113(b.2), which assists teachers from high schools that are closed in obtaining employment, is good policy. However, I do not believe that it is constitutional to apply these policies to only one school district.

. For all other school districts in which no public high school is maintained, Section 1607 of the Code, 24 P.S. § 16-1607, applies. Section 1607 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Pupils residing in a school district in which no public high school is maintained may attend, during the entire term, at the expense of the school district of which they are residents, the nearest or most conveniently located high school of such class as they may desire to attend, unless the board of school directors of the district of residence shall have assigned the pupils to a high school and adequate transportation is provided thereto.

24 P.S. § 16-1607 (emphasis added). However, under Section 1607.1, which, as discussed in this dissent, applies only to Du-quesne, the Secretary of the Department makes the decision without regard to the wishes of the pupils. 24 P.S. § 16-1607.1.