West Mifflin Area School District v. Zahorchak
[…] West Mifflin Area School District v. Zahorchak

DISSENTING OPINION BY

Judge COHN JUBELIRER.

While I do not question the substance of Sections 1113(b.2) and 1607.1 of the Public School Code of 19491 (Code), I must respectfully dissent because I agree with Petitioners that, as drafted, these statutory provisions constitute special legislation in violation of Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

*1051Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he General Assembly shall pass no local or special law ... [rjegulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts.” In applying Article III, Section 32 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, our Supreme Court has held that “a statute may be deemed per se unconstitutional if, under the classification, the class consists of one member and is closed or substantially closed to future membership.”