OPINION BY
[…] The latter was similar to the harm found to be sufficient in DeFazio, where the legislature imposed certain hiring and promotion procedures only on sheriffs of second class counties. Under the stipulated facts, the Court agrees that Petitioners have standing to sue. The interests of school districts in exerting what influence they can over student admissions and hiring are direct and substantial.
Ill
Petitioners’ first contention on the merits is that Sections 5 and 14 of Act 45 constitute special legislation, in violation of Article III, § 32 of the Constitution relating to certain local and special laws, which provides in part:
The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts....
In Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission v.