OPINION BY
[…] As to standing, the Department asserts that West Mifflin and East Allegheny have failed to show that they have suffered any injury that they would not have suffered if the existing provisions of Section 1607 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 1607, relating to attendance in other districts, were applied. It provides:
Pupils residing in a school district in which no public high school is maintained may attend, during the entire term, at the expense of the school district of which they are residents, the nearest or most conveniently located high school of such class as they may desire to attend, unless the board of school directors of the district of residence shall have assigned the pupils to a high school and adequate transportation is provided thereto.
The receiving school may not refuse to accept such pupils. See Chester Township School District v. Chester School District, 418 Pa. 294, 210 A.2d 501 (1965). West Mifflin and East Allegheny are within three miles of Duquesne and likely are the nearest or most conveniently located high schools offering classes that Duquesne students desire to attend. South Allegheny’s hiring one teacher does not establish harm where there is no allegation that the teacher was ineffective or that the district was required to reject a more qualified applicant.