Harrisburg School District v. Zogby
[…] . A "history of low test performance” arises whenever 50% or more of the students within the district receive failing reading and math scores on state standardized tests for two consecutive years. See 24 P.S. § 17-1702-B (definitions).

. The Department may allow the district to remain on the List for a fourth school year prior to certifying it if the Department determines that the additional year will enable the school district to improve its performance and meet the goals set forth in the improvement plan. See 24 P.S. § 17-1705-B(a).

. In relevant part, Section 32 provides:

The General Assembly shall pass no local or special law in any case which has been or can be provided for by general law and specifically the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law:
1. Regulating the affairs of counties, cities, townships, wards, boroughs or school districts [.]

Pa Const, art. Ill, § 32.

. A "history of extraordinarily low test performance” is essentially the same as a history of low test performance, see supra note 2, except that the school district must have a two-year failure rate of 60% instead of 50%. See 24 P.S. § 17-1702-B.