In re K.K.
[…] Section 6327(e) provides that status offenders "shall not be detained in a jail or other facility intended or used for the detention of adults charged with criminal offenses, but may be detained in the same shelter care facilities with alleged or adjudicated delinquent children." The phrase "or adjudicated" was added to section 6327(e) by the General Assembly in 2000. Nonetheless, and moving from the general to the specific, this phrase is still the object of the noun "shelter care facilities," which the Juvenile Act defines as "physically unrestricted" care. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302, Definitions. The Act further provides that status offenders can be housed in the same shelter care facility as delinquents if the "children receiving shelter care services are segregated from the children receiving secure detention services. . . ." Id.

¶ 2 There are times, however, when plain and unambiguous statutory language conflicts with pragmatic and constitutional concerns. I begin with words I penned over thirty years ago:

If th[e] court cannot enforce its orders, the alternatives are clear.