In re K.K.
[…] My research has not uncovered any inherent justification in the relevant statutory language and caselaw for upsetting the Majority's analysis. Section 6327(e) provides that status offenders "shall not be detained in a jail or other facility intended or used for the detention of adults charged with criminal offenses, but may be detained in the same shelter care facilities with alleged or adjudicated delinquent children." The phrase "or adjudicated" was added to section 6327(e) by the General Assembly in 2000. Nonetheless, and moving from the general to the specific, this phrase is still the object of the noun "shelter care facilities," which the Juvenile Act defines as "physically unrestricted" care. 42