Estate of Dresser v. Maine Medical Center
[…] . Even though this claim is brought in the name of Shiers, the parties and the Superior Court acknowledge that Dresser’s insurer, Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co., is the actual party-in-interest.

. Shiers presents other arguments that are not considered here.

. We have stated that "[c]ontribution is denied in cases of intentional wrong and is permitted only where liability is imposed for conduct that is not morally blameworthy.” Bedard v. Greene, 409 A.2d 676, 677 (Me. 1979). Our opinion today does not address intentional tortfeasors.

. Title 24 M.R.S. § 2902 (2007) provides, in pertinent part:

Actions for professional negligence shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues. For the purposes of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury. Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 14, section 853, relating to minority, actions for professional negligence by a minor shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or within 3 years after the minor reaches the age of majority, whichever first occurs.

On the facts of this case, when the alleged medical negligence occurred in January of 2003, the statute of limitations for any claim by the Edgecombs against MMC would have expired in January 2006, or, at the latest, in December 2006, three years after Eleanor Dresser’s death.