OPINION BY
[…] However, in In Interest of John W., 300 Pa.Super. 293, 446 A.2d 621 (1982), this Court stated that " § 6323 of 42 Pa.C.S.A. indicates that an informal adjustment occurs before the filing of a petition.” Id. at 623 (emphasis in original).
. We note that in addition to granting informal adjustment authority after a petition has been filed in the case of a delinquent child, § 6323(a)(2) also appears to grant trial courts authority to order an informal adjustment after a petition is filed "in the case of ... a dependent child where the jurisdiction of the court is permitted under paragraph (6) of the definition of 'dependent child’ in section 6302....” Section 6323(a)(2) grants informal adjustment authority without specifying when it may be ordered; § 6323(a)(1), on the other hand, specifies that an informal adjustment *493"shall" be ordered "[b]efore a petition is filed.”