OPINION BY
[…] .The other provisions of § 6323 are likewise unsupportive of the trial court’s position. Because § 6323(a)(1) clearly states that an informal adjustment "shall” be ordered "[bjefore a petition is filed,” it could not have provided statutory authority for the trial court to impose the fee after the petition had been filed and subsequently dismissed for lack of evidence. Also, because there were no allegations of dependency in the trial court, much less any findings of dependency, the clause in § 6323(a)(2) granting informal adjustment authority "in the case of ... a dependent child where the jurisdiction of the court is permitted under paragraph (6) of the definition of 'dependent child’ in section 6302 ....” did not provide statutory authority.
. In its brief, the Commonwealth concedes that "Pennsylvania law does not appear to support the contribution requirement in the instant case.” (See Commonwealth’s Brief at 2).