OPINION BY
[…] Section 6328 addresses “Informal Adjustment,” but does not specifically define the term, nor explicitly state when an informal adjustment may be ordered.3 42 Pa.C.S.A § 6323. Rather, § 6323(a)(1) simply mandates what actions probation officers dealing with a “dependent child” as defined by § 6302(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (7) “shall” take “[bjefore a petition is filed,” while § 6323(a)(2) lists what actions “may” be taken by probation officers “in the case of a delinquent child, or a dependent child” as defined by § 6302(6). 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6323(a)(1), (2). Subsection (f) provides that the terms and conditions of an informal adjustment may include “contribution to a restitution fund established by the president judge of the court of common pleases pursuant to § 6352(a)(5).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6323(f).
¶ 11 Section 6323 does not define “delinquent child.”