Board of Revision of Taxes, City of Philadelphia v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Thus, the primary tension is not so much separation of powers as a tension between the local legislative action and the state legislative delegation of power. We offer these observations merely to provide context to the BRT’s argument. We need not reach the merits of the separation of powers claim in light of our disposition premised upon the statute itself.

. As noted supra, the only petitioners remaining in this suit are BRT members acting in their individual, not official, capacities.

. Article III, Section 27 of our Constitution states that "[n]o law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment.” In Buck-waiter, we granted al-locatur to "determine whether [that Constitutional provision] prohibits mid-term compensation changes for elected municipal officers by means of a municipal ordinance.” 985 A.2d at 730. We specifically decided that the term "law” in the constitutional provision