In the Interest of J.M.
[…] See Juvenile Court Order, 11/21/08, at 1. The court also determined that, if released, J.M. would likely engage in acts of sexual violence. Id. Thus, the court ordered that J.M. be committed for involuntary treatment at Torrance State Hospital. J.M. did not appeal that order and began his year of treatment at Torrance.

On November 10, 2009, the court conducted a statutorily mandated annual review of J.M.’s involuntary commitment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. 6404(b)(2), which states:

The court shall schedule a review hearing which shall be conducted pursuant to section 6403(c) (relating to court-ordered involuntary treatment) [3] and which shall be held no later than 30 days after receipt of both the evaluation and the assessment under paragraph (1). Notice of the review hearing shall be provided to the person, the attorney who represented the person at the previous hearing held pursuant to this subsection or section 6403, the district attorney and the county solicitor or a designee. The person and the person’s attorney shall also be provided with written notice ad*326vising that the person has the right to counsel and that, if he cannot afford one, counsel shall be appointed for the person. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the person continues to have serious difficulty controlling sexually violent behavior due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in an act of sexual violence, the court shall order an additional period of involuntary treatment of one year; otherwise, the court shall order the discharge of the person. The order shall be in writing and shall be consistent with the protection of the public safety and appropriate control, care and treatment of the person.

Id. (emphasis added).

At J.M.’s recommitment hearing, Dr. Robert M. Stein, the assessor for the SOAB, stated that, while J.M. had the mental abnormality of pedophilia, there was no “imminent risk” that he would commit another sexually violent act if released into the community.