In the Interest of J.M.
[…] He avers that no such plan was ever formulated. However, based on our conclusion that the court did not err in recommitting J.M., the issue of a discharge plan is irrelevant at this point in time.

Order affirmed.

Judge CLELAND concurs in the result.

. Section 6404 is part of a statute commonly referred to as "Act 21,” which encompasses 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6401-6409.

. The court ordered that J.M. be placed in the "New Castle State Treatment Unit,” but we believe the court was referring to the New Castle Youth Development Center.

. Section 6403(c) states:

(c) Hearing. — A hearing pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted as follows:
(1) The person shall not be called as a witness without the person's consent.
(2) The person shall have the right to confront and cross-examine all witnesses and to present evidence on the person’s own behalf.
(3) The hearing shall be public.
(4) A stenographic or other sufficient record shall be made.
(5) The hearing shall be conducted by the court.
(6) A decision shall be rendered within five days after the conclusion of the hearing.

42 Pa.C.S. § 6403(c).

. We believe that J.M. cited the wrong section of Act 21 in his statement of this issue. It appears from examining the argument portion of his brief that J.M. intended to cite to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6406(c).

. J.M. concedes that he has the mental abnormality of pedophilia.