Hetherington v. Rogers
[…] Rather, the trial court believed that there was a conflicted relationship between the School Board and Semanchik, such that the School Board sought a waiver only to give the position of Superintendent to Seman-chik.16

Accordingly, we affirm.

Judge BROBSON did not participate in the decision in this case.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 27th day of September, 2010, the orders of the Court of Common Pleas of Schuylkill County, dated June 23, 2009, and June 25, 2009, are hereby affirmed.

.Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 3-318. Section 318 of the Code states, in pertinent part, that, if the board of school directors in any district "refuse[s] or neglect[s] to perform any duty imposed upon it by the provisions of this act,” resident taxpayers in the district may present a petition in writing setting forth the facts, and the court "shall grant a rule upon the school directors to show cause why they should not be removed from office.” Id.