Hetherington v. Rogers
[…] We note, however, that an order denying a motion for reconsideration is not an appealable order. Thom v. Newman, 113 Pa.Cmwlth. 642, 538 A.2d 105 (1988).

. Section 1079 of the Code states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever a board of school directors finds it impossible or impracticable to fill immediately any vacancy occurring in the position of district superintendent or assistant district superintendent, the board may appoint an acting district superintendent or an acting assistant district superintendent to serve not longer than one year from the time of his appointment.

24 P.S. § 10-1079.

.Section 1003 of the Code states, in pertinent part:

No person shall be eligible for election or appointment as a district, or assistant district superintendent, unless—
(2) He has had six (6) years' successful teaching experience, not less than three of which shall have been in a supervisory or administrative capacity;
(3) He has completed in a college or university a graduate program in education approved by the Department of Education that includes the Pennsylvania school leadership standards under section 1217 [of the Code, 24 P.S. § 12-1217], Completion of the program shall not be subject to waiver under section 1714-B [of the Education Empowerment Act, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, added by section 8.1 of the Act of May 10, 2000, P.L. 44, as amended, 24 P.S. § 17-1714-B,] unless the candidate provides to the Secretary of Education evidence that the candidate has successfully completed an equivalent leadership development program that addresses the school leadership standards under section 1217. (4) Provided that in school districts of the first class, five (5) years of administrative experience at the level of assistant, associate or deputy superintendent, may be substituted for prescribed graduate administrative courses....
24 P.S. § 10-1003 (emphasis added).