C.L. v. Z.M.F.H.
[…] The trial court dismissed Mother’s petition without prejudice. Mother subsequently obtained counsel and filed her Petition for Enforcement. We conclude that the trial court properly determined that it did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the custody determination of Children for the aforementioned reasons. Furthermore, whether or not Mother submitted to personal jurisdiction in the Commonwealth is irrelevant, as the controlling issue in this *1182case challenges whether subject matter jurisdiction exists in the trial court. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5421(c) (“Physical presence of or personal jurisdiction over a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.”).

Father presents a fifth issue as to “whether Pennsylvania was the proper jurisdiction to hear the within custody matter” in his statement of questions. Father’s Brief at 5. However, the argument section of Father’s brief does not contain any discussion of this issue.