C.L. v. Z.M.F.H.
[…] The proceeding for enforcement continues unless the enforcing court, after consultation with the modifying court, stays or dismisses the proceeding.

23 Pa.C.S.A. 5447.

The trial court in this case properly concluded that there were simultaneous proceedings in the Tribal Court and the trial court. Section 5426 of the UCCJEA explicitly provides that “a court of this Commonwealth may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter....” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5426(a). At the time that Father commenced his custody petition in the trial court, Mother had already commenced a custody action in the Tribal Court.