C.L. v. Z.M.F.H.
[…] Here, the trial court provided the following analysis in support of its order dismissing the case:

A court of this Commonwealth must treat a tribe as if it were a State of the [United States] and child custody determinations made by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the UCCJEA (§ 5404(b) and (c)) must be recognized and enforced. The Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation is formerly [sic] recognized by Federal law. At the time Mother commenced proceedings in the Oglala Sioux Tribal Court (December 16, 2006), there was no “home state.”
[Section 5402] of the UCCJEA defines “home state” as: “The state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” On December 16, 2006, the children had not lived on the Pine Ridge Reservation, Pennsylvania, or Nebraska for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of Mother’s proceedings in the Oglala Sioux Court.