II. “Unjustifiable Conduct”10
Father further argues that the trial court erred by failing to hold a hearing to determine whether it should have declined jurisdiction based upon Mother’s and Maternal Grandmother’s “unjustifiable conduct” pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5428. Father’s Brief at 28-32. Specifically, Father asserts that Mother and Maternal Grandmother failed to inform him of Mother’s deteriorating mental health, and that they intentionally kept this information and Child’s living situation from Father in order to have Child remain in Pennsylvania.
Section 5428 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction) or by other laws of this Commonwealth, if a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(1) the parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(2) a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections . 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) through 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) determines that this Commonwealth is a more appropriate forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum); or
(3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in sections 5421 through 5423.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5428(a).
In identical portions of their respective responses to Father’s preliminary objections, Mother and Maternal Grandmother deny Father’s allegations.