(iii)when one of the following conditions is met:
(A) the child has been determined to be a dependent child under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters);
(B) the child is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or incapacity; or
(C) the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, in which case the action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324. The Legislature did not indicate that the Act was to be applied retroactively. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1926 ("No statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”). It is therefore inapplicable to the case at bar.
. Removing a child from the home of a parent is not the same as a child being adjudicated dependent. The standard of proof for an adjudication of dependency is much higher than that which is required to take a child into protective custody.