Trial Court Opinion, 10/26/10, at 10-11 n. 5. In other words, the trial court found that a determination of whether a parent’s move to another jurisdiction was only intended to be “temporary” is unnecessary where the child has been in that new jurisdiction for the requisite six months, regardless of the parent’s intention. For the reasons that follow, we disagree.
First, the trial court’s decision completely ignores the plain language of the statute defining “home state.” As noted above, section 5402 explicitly states that “[a] period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the [six month] period.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402. Thus, for home state determination, the law is clear that if a parent leaves one state temporarily and takes the child to another state, no matter for how long, the child is still considered as having “lived” in the first state during the time of that