(2) where the parents of the child have been separated for a period of at least six months or have commenced and continued a proceeding to dissolve their marriage; or
(3) when the child has, for a period of at least 12 consecutive months, resided with the grandparent or great-grandparent, excluding brief temporary absences of the child from the home, and is removed from the home by the parents, an action must be filed within six months after the removal of the child from the home.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5325.
. Section 5313(a) states:
When grandparents may petition.
(a) Partial custody and visitation. — If an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of 12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents, the grandparents or great-grandparents may petition the court for an order granting them reasonable partial custody or visitation rights, or both, to the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5313(a).
. In its written opinion, the trial court found that Maternal Grandmother had standing pursuant to section 5313 because of her satisfaction of subsections (1)-(3). See Trial Court *513Opinion, 10/26/10, at 11. This is not a correct application of the law that was in place at the time of the trial court’s decision. As previously stated, however, if a trial court’s ruling is correct, we may affirm on any ground. R.M.G., Jr., 986 A.2d at 1238.
. As stated supra, in November of 2010, a newly drafted version of the Custody and Grandparent Visitation Act was adopted in Pennsylvania. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5322-5340. This new Act included a revision of section 5313 (now section 5324), which sets limitations on a grandparent's standing to seek full custody of a grandchild:
Standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody
The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody:
(1) A parent of the child.
(2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.
(3) A grandparent of the child who is not in loco parentis to the child:
(i) whose relationship with the child began either with the consent of a parent of the child or under a court order;
(ii) who assumes or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; and
(iii)when one of the following conditions is met: