The trial court failed to hold a hearing on this contested issue of fact, which was error. See Pa.R.C.P. 1028(c)(2); Deyarmin, 931 A.2d at 14. Thus, in the event the trial court determines that it has jurisdiction and will exercise jurisdiction over the custody matter, the trial court shall then hold a hearing to determine whether Maternal Grandmother has standing to file for partial custody and visitation pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5312.
Section 5313(b)
The trial court also found that Maternal Grandmother has standing to file for full physical and legal custody of Child pursuant to section 5313(b). This statute, which was likewise in effect at the time Maternal Grandmother petitioned the trial court for standing, states:
When grandparents may petition.
* * 'i'
(b) Physical and legal custody. — A grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild. If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the custody of either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and legal custody to the grandparent. This subsection applies to a grandparent
(1) who has genuine care and concern for the child;
(2) whose relationship with the child began with the consent of a parent of the child or pursuant to an order of court; and
(3) who for 12 months has assumed the role and responsibilities of the child’s parent, providing for the physical, emotional and social needs of the child, or who assumes the responsibility for a child who has been determined to be a dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) or who assumes or deems it necessary to assume responsibility for a child who is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or mental illness. The court may issue a temporary order pursuant to this section.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5313(b). Subsection (b) was added to section 5313 in 1996. Id. (Historical and Statutory Notes).
In R.M. v. Baxter ex rel.