Lamarque v. Centreville Sayings Bank
[…] .It is not clear when plaintiff and her ex-husband first learned that Ciccarone had paid off the balance of the Centreville loan. During a colloquy with the trial justice, plaintiff, acting pro se, explained to the court that Cic-carone began claiming ownership in 2001 and that the Lamarques paid rent to him while their lawsuit against Ciccarone and Fairbanks proceeded. See Lamarque v. Fairbanks Capital Corp., 927 A.2d 753 (R.I.2007).

. General Laws 1956 § 9-1-28.1(a)(3), which creates tire right to privacy, provides that "every person in this state shall have a right to privacy[,]" which includes "[t]he right to be secure from unreasonable publicity given to one's private life[.]"

. The relevant portion of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act provides that "[a] financial institution may not disclose nonpublic personal information to a nonaffiliated third partyf]" 15 U.S.C. § 6802(b)(1).