I. BACKGROUND
[…] Accordingly, we conclude the ALJ did not err in affirming the denial of Little’s application to purchase a firearm.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 10th day of August, 2011, the order of the Administrative Law Judge is AFFIRMED. Additionally, the Pennsylvania State Police’s application for special relief is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART, as more fully set forth in the attached opinion. Further, Frank E. Little’s application for special relief is DENIED.
. Little is representing himself in this proceeding. He is an attorney who was formerly *661licensed to practice in Pennsylvania.
. Section 405 of the Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA), Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, as amended, 50 P.S. § 7405, provides:
Examination Before Imposition of Sentence. Whenever a person who has been criminally charged is to be sentenced, the court may defer sentence and order him to be examined for mental illness to aid it in the determination of disposition. This action may be taken on the court’s initiative or on the application of the attorney for the Commonwealth, the person charged, his counsel, or any other person acting in his interest. If at the time of sentencing the person is not in detention, examination shall be on an outpatient basis unless inpatient examination for this purpose is ordered pursuant to the civil commitment provisions of Article III.
50 P.S. § 7405.
. Our review is limited to a determination of whether necessary findings were supported by substantial evidence, an error of law was committed or whether constitutional rights were violated. Pa. State Police v. Viall, 774 A.2d 1288 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001).