DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the [Professional Psychologists Practice Act, Act of March 23, 1972, P.L. 136, as amended, 63 P.S. §§ 1201-1218], to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same *612basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
. Section 5929 of the Judicial Code provides:
No physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity, which shall tend to blacken the character of the patient, without consent of said patient, except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries.
. See also In re June 1979 Allegheny County Investigating Grand Jury, 490 Pa. 143, 151, 415 A.2d 73, 77-78 (1980) ("Clearly, the privacy interest of the patients which is implicated under the instant set of facts is the interest in avoiding disclosure of personal matters.