DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] (1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person;
(2) the county administrator, pursuant to section 110;
*611(3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act; and
(4) pursuant to Federal rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient where treatment is undertaken in a Federal agency.
In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent....
The Supreme Court has interpreted the foregoing provisions of Section 111 of the MHPA as follows:
The unambiguous terms contained in the provision regarding the confidentiality of medical records leaves little room for doubt as to the intent of the Legislature regarding this section. As noted above, “[a]ll documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person’s written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone.” 50 P.S. § 7111(a). The provision applies to all documents regarding one’s treatment, not just medical records. Furthermore, the verbiage that the documents “shall be kept confidential” is plainly not discretionary but mandatory in this context — it is a requirement.