DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] . Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, as amended, 50 P.S. § 7111(a).
. See also Christy ex rel. Christy v. Wordsworth-At-Shawnee, 749 A.2d 557, 559-560 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000) ("The legislative purpose of section 111 is to protect the confidentiality of records of persons receiving treatment for mental illness. All documents relating to a person in treatment are confidential unless one of the statutory exceptions applies or the patient has consented in writing to the release of the documents....”) (citations and footnote omitted).
. Section 5944 of the Judicial Code provides:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the [Professional Psychologists Practice Act, Act of March 23, 1972, P.L. 136, as amended, 63 P.S. §§ 1201-1218], to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same *612basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
. Section 5929 of the Judicial Code provides: