Vignola v. Vignola
[…] A hearing was held on April 8, 2011. Three days later, the trial court entered an order, granting Cort Vignola’s petition for declaratory judgment “on the basis that [Nancy Vignola] is collaterally estopped from asserting that the parties are married[.]” Order, 4/11/2011, at 1. Nancy Vig-nola filed this timely appeal.5

Before we address Nancy Vignola’s issues, we note the alleged common law marriage predates 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (“No common-law marriage contracted after *393January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.”). Therefore, the court’s examination of the validity of the marriage was proper.

In her first argument, Nancy Vignola claims the trial court erred in finding that collateral estoppel prevented her from moving for divorce against Cort Vignola.