Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Only review by permission in this Court, following the second, de novo, evidentiary hearing is available to the parties.1

*1199Neither party focuses on this particular effect of the Majority’s “plain language” construction, but it seems apparent that this unusual two-trial “appeal” paradigm is at least problematic, if not flatly inconsistent with Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Section 9 states in relevant part: “[t]here shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court....” Pa. Const. Art. V, § 9. This statutory scheme, according to the plausible plain language interpretation of the Majority, denies both the Department and the mechanic the right to have an appellate tribunal review legal issues.