Mohamed v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] I am persuaded that the Commonwealth Court correctly assessed the intent of the General Assembly to provide a mechanic whose inspections certificate is suspended by the Department of Transportation (“Department”), see 75 Pa.C.S. § 4726, with an appeal and de novo evidentiary hearing in the court of common pleas. The Majority’s reading of the statutory language, although certainly reasonable when viewed in isolation, directs a result whose practical consequences are unreasonable and absurd, a result which I believe the General Assembly could not have intended.

Section 4726 provides that “[a]ny mechanic whose certificate has been ... suspended under this chapter shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by [the Judicial Code].” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4726(c). The court vested with jurisdiction “shall set the matter for hearing ... and take testimony and examine into the facts of the case” to determine whether the mechanic’s suspension should be upheld. Id. The Majority holds that, according to the plain language of Sections 763 and 933 of the Judicial Code, “the court vested with jurisdiction” over Section 4726 appeals is the Commonwealth Court.