Justice ROBINSON,for the Court.
[…] Section 28-5-17(d), which relates to the conciliation of charges before the Commission, reads as follows:
“The commission shall not enter a consent order or conciliation agreement settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorneys’ fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.”
We consider this statutory language to be straightforward and unambiguous.
The language of § 28-5-24.1(d) is substantially similar to that of § 28 — 5—17(d), but it relates to actions that might be taken by the Superior Court rather than by the Commission. Section 28-5-24.1(d) reads as follows:
“The superior court may make orders consistent with § 28-5-24; provided, that the court shall not enter a consent order or judgment settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter, unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorney’s fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.”
Likewise, we perceive absolutely no ambiguity in this statutory language.