Justice ROBINSON,for the Court.
[…] Planned Environments Management Corp. v. Robert, 966 A.2d 117, 121 (R.I.2009); see also McCain v. Town of North Providence ex rel. Lombardi, 41 A.3d 239, 243 (R.I.2012); Generation Realty, LLC v. Catanzaro, 21 A.3d 253, 258 (R.I.2011).
Ill
Analysis
A
The Two Statutes at Issue
On appeal, plaintiff contends that the language of the FEPA (specifically the language of §§ 28-5-17(d) and 28-5-24.1(d)) renders the release document void in its application to his FEPA claims.
Section 28-5-17(d), which relates to the conciliation of charges before the Commission, reads as follows:
“The commission shall not enter a consent order or conciliation agreement settling claims of discrimination in an action or proceeding under this chapter unless the parties and their counsel attest that a waiver of all or substantially all attorneys’ fees was not compelled as a condition of the settlement.”
We consider this statutory language to be straightforward and unambiguous.
The language of § 28-5-24.1(d) is substantially similar to that of § 28 — 5—17(d), but it relates to actions that might be taken by the Superior Court rather than by the Commission. Section 28-5-24.1(d) reads as follows: