Justice ROBINSON,for the Court.
[…] 2. The Plaintiffs “Form Over Substance” Contention
The plaintiff further contends that the hearing justice focused on “mere form over substance” and thereby rendered the cited provision of the FEPA meaningless when she ruled that the waiver of attorneys’ fees was not contained in what the statute refers to as a “judgment settling claims,” but rather in what the court characterized as a “contract that was not intended to directly settle Plaintiff’s then pending FEPA claims.” In arguing that “form over substance arguments should not prevail,” plaintiff makes reference to § 28-5-38(a), which states: “The provisions of this chapter [ie., the FEPA] shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes of it, and any law inconsistent with any provision of this chapter shall not apply.”
As indicated above, the language of the statutory provision upon which plaintiff relies is both clear and unambiguous; and the language of that statute does not by any stretch of the imagination provide any support for plaintiffs contention.