Alvarez v. New Haven Register, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the issue before us is whether the legislature, in enacting § 52-572e, intended to abrogate the common law in this regard. On the basis of the language of § 52-572e, its legislative history and the circumstances surrounding its enactment, the policy it was designed to implement, and its relationship to other legislation governing the same subject matter, we conclude that, pursuant to § 52-572e, the release of Ziolo did, as a matter of law, release the Register.

We first examine the language of § 52-572e to determine whether it clearly reflects the legislature’s intent to include situations involving vicarious liability. “A release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides.” General Statutes § 52-572e (b). “Joint tortfeasors” are defined as “two or more persons jointly or severally hable in tort for the same injury to person or property whether or not a judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.” General Statutes § 52-572e (a). The plaintiff contends that although Ziolo and the Register were not jointly liable, they were nevertheless severally liable, and thereby embraced by § 52-572e.