Alvarez v. New Haven Register, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, we do not believe that the legislature intended such a circuitous procedure. The result of our interpretation of § 52-572e avoids the indemnity cycle and ensures the *725released tortfeasor that he has “ ‘bought his peace.’ ” Horejsi v. Anderson, supra, 353 N.W.2d 320. By holding that § 52-572e does not apply to vicariously liable defendants, the release of the agent removes the only basis for imputing liability to the principal.10

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion NORCOTT, PALMER and PETERS, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 52-572e provides: “Release of joint tortfeasor, (a) For the purposes of this section the term ‘joint tortfeasors’ means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property whether or not a judgment has been recovered against ail or any of them.

“(b) A release by the injured person, or his legal representative, of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides.”

The plaintiff also asserted claims against Jan Ziolo, the owner of the vehicle, and the Ziolos’ insurance carrier, Progressive Insurance Companies. Hereinafter, references to Ziolo are to Grazyna Ziolo only.