The party whose liability is reallocated is nonetheless subject to contribution and to any continuing liability to the claimant on the judgment. In the event any such liability is reallocated to a defendant obligated to make periodic payment in accordance with the terms of any agreement or judgment entered pursuant to the provisions of section 4 of this act, the payment of the amount so reallocated shall be determined in accordance with section 2 of this act.”
See footnote 1.
General Statutes § 52-102 provides: “Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party’s motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.”
The legislature recently changed the means by which a defendant may expand the universe of negligence to be considered in apportioning liability. See Public Acts 1995, No. 95-111, which took effect July 1, 1995.