II
The defendant next claims that the trial court should not have bifurcated the issue of whether the release furnished to Riccio also released the defendant from liability. The defendant claims that this issue of fact should have been submitted to the jury at the same time as the other issues of fact relating to liability and damages. We disagree.
The source of conflict on this issue is a statutory scheme that, on one hand, requires a jury to determine the effect of a release agreement and, on the other hand, prohibits the jury from learning that a release was executed. General Statutes § 52-572e (b) provides in part that “[a] release by the injured person . . . of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides.” We have held that the identity of the per*674sons actually released from liability depends upon the intent of the parties to the release agreement.