(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) White v. Burns, 213 Conn. 307, 311, 567 A.2d 1195 (1990). Accordingly, we must begin by considering whether the plain language of the statute required the jury, in apportioning responsibility and damages, to consider any negligence of Robert Donner.
The pertinent provisions of § 52-572h provide as follows: “(d) The proportionate share of damages for which each party is liable is calculated by multiplying the recoverable . . . damages by a fraction in which the numerator is the party’s percentage of negligence, which percentage shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, and the denominator is the total of the percentages of negligence, which percent*671ages shall be determined pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, to be attributable to all parties whose negligent actions were a proximate cause of the injury . . . including settled or released persons under subsection (n) of this section. Any percentage of negligence attributable to the claimant shall not be included in the denominator of the fraction. . . .