“Under § 52-572e, therefore, the contracting parties’ intent, not the operation of a legal rule, determines the scope of a release. . . . [Tjhis approach provides for consideration of extrinsic evidence of the parties’ actual intent and does not confine interpretation of the release to its.four corners.” Sims v. Honda Motor Co., 225 Conn. 401, 413, 623 A.2d 995 (1993).13 The scope of a release agreement and whether it operated to release a certain person from liability, therefore, are questions to be resolved by the trier of fact. Nevertheless, General Statutes § 52-216a provides that the terms of a release “shall not be read to a jury or in any other way introduced in evidence by either party at any time during the trial of the cause of action against any other joint tortfeasors . . . .”
The defendant makes a two part argument in support of his claim that these statutes, taken together, require a jury to consider the effect of a release agreement along with other factual issues regarding liability and damages.