*719I
The plaintiff contends that the trial court improperly found that the defendant’s failure to plead the plaintiff’s contributory negligence as a special defense pursuant to General Statutes § 52-114 did not bar the jury from considering his contributory negligence in determining the amount of damages to be awarded. The trial court found that the jury properly considered the plaintiff’s negligence in allocating the damages due the plaintiff under the dictate of § 52-572h.6
Section 52-114 provides that “[i]n any action to recover damages for negligently causing. . . personal injury ... it shall be presumed that such person . . . who was injured . . . was, at the time of the commission of the alleged negligent act or acts, in the exercise of reasonable care. If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant . . . and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants.” Thus, there is a presumption of reasonable care on the part of the injured party that the defendant has the burden of overcoming, and the failure of a defendant in a negligence action to plead contributory negligence as an affirmative defense precludes any inquiry into negligent acts by the