Yates v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation & Parole
[…] *501In this case, it is clear that Yates had served the minimum sentence for the 2007 crimes before the May 17, 2011 notice was issued by the Board. Although it is not specified in this record the exact date of when Yates had served the minimum of his 2007 sentence, it appears that he had served his minimum sentence on or before November 22, 2010, when the Board issued its notice of decision authorizing his parole.

Section 6137(a)(3) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(3), states:

The power to parole granted under this section to the board may not be exercised in the board’s discretion at any time before, but only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.

(Emphasis added). Section 63.1 of the Board’s regulations, 37 Pa.Code § 63.1 states:

(a) The Board may grant paroles of its own motion under section 22 of the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole Law (61 P.S. § 331.22).[4]