OPINION BY
[…] See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4502. Thus, the trial *706court did not have the authority to restore Stiver’s right to hold public office or serve on a jury.
Stiver argues alternatively that his firearm rights should be restored under 18 Pa.C.S.A. 6105.1 (Restoration of firearm rights for offenses under prior laws of this Commonwealth). Stiver’s claim is without merit. First, Stiver has not applied for, nor has the trial court granted, relief under this section. Second, even if Stiver had applied for the restoration of firearm rights under section 6105.1, no relief would be due.
Section 6105.1 provides in relevant part:
(a) Restoration. — A person convicted of a disabling offense may make application to the court of common pleas in the county where the principal residence of the applicant is situated for restoration of firearm rights.
* * *
(e) Definitions. — As used in this section, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection
“Disabling offense.” A conviction for any offense which:
(1) resulted in a Federal firearms disability and is substantially similar to either an offense currently graded as a crime punishable by a term of imprisonment for not more than two years or conduct which no longer constitutes a violation of law; and