See id. § 1921(a). In our view, the following framework accomplishes both of these goals.
First, under the language provided by the Sentencing Code, specifically Sections 9751 and 9771, we generally agree with Appellee and the Superior Court that only “the court, not the probation offices and not any individual probation officers, [may] impose the terms [and conditions] of probation.” MacGregor, 912 A.2d at 317. Under Section 9754 of the Sentencing Code, this necessitates that the sentencing court, when imposing an order of probation: (1) “specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised;” (2) “the authority that shall conduct the supervision;” and (3) attach any “reasonable conditions authorized by [Section 9754(c) ] as it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9754.