To the contrary, he argued, only a judge had the authority to impose terms and conditions of probation. See e.g. Commonwealth v. MacGregor, 912 A.2d 315 (Pa.Super.2006) *1288(holding that a probationary sentence could not be revoked on the basis that the defendant had violated a condition established by the Board or an agent thereof, rather than a trial court); Commonwealth v. Vilsaint, 893 A.2d 753 (Pa.Super.2006) (same).
Appellee first pointed to Section 9754 of the Sentencing Code, which provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule. — In imposing an order of probation the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of any term during which the defendant is to be supervised, which term may not exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined, and the authority that shall conduct the supervision.
(b) Conditions generally. — The court shall attach such of the reasonable conditions authorized by subsection (c) of this section as it deems necessary to insure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9754(a) & (b).