Commonwealth, Dep’t of Transp., 609 Pa. 482, 17 A.3d 320 (2011).
Instantly, the operative words to be examined are “probation,” as in “terms and conditions of probation,” and “supervision,” as in “conditions of supervision.” As the above discussion already exhibits, these words clearly have different meanings within the consolidated statutes. An order of probation is a sentencing directive given by a trial judge with criminal jurisdiction, and the imposition of such an order is always available to that judge, except when a mandatory minimum sentence of punishment applies. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721. Conversely, supervision in the probationary context does not even apply until an order of probation has been en*1291tered by a trial judge. See e.g. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6133(a) (“the board shall have exclusive power to supervise any person placed on probation by any judge of a court having criminal jurisdiction, when the court by special order directs supervision by the board.”).