OPINION BY
[…] It is difficult to believe the [Legislature intended to require extra proof for an inchoate crime but excuse it for the underlying offense. As the General Assembly has expressly disapproved mistake of age defenses, and as the solicitation statute does not require proof of all elements of the underlying crime, we find a solicitor may not escape liability for the rape of a child merely by proffering ignorance as to the victim’s age.
Id. at 112-14, 15 A.3d at 336 (emphasis added) (internal citations and quotations omitted); see 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102 (“[WJhenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older.”).