OPINION BY
[…] On January 20, 2011, the jury convicted Helsel of unlawful restraint, attempted rape by forcible compulsion, attempted rape of a child, three counts of simple assault, two counts of recklessly endangering another person, two counts of terroristic threats, two counts of corruption of minors, and one count each of indecent exposure, possessing an instrument of crime, possession of a weapon, and harassment.2 On February 8, 2011, the Commonwealth provided notice of its intention to seek a mandatory sentence under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(2), which calls for a sentence of life imprisonment for any person convicted of an offense that requires registration as a sexual offender3 who had “previously been convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate criminal transactions” that require the individual to register as a sexual offender. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9718.2(a)(2).