OPINION BY
[…] C.S.A. § 1922(4); cf. Mitchell, 588 Pa. at 72 n. 20, 902 A.2d at 462 n. 20 (“[T]he failure of the General Assembly to change the law which has been interpreted by the courts creates a presumption that the interpretation was in accordance with the legislative intent; otherwise the General Assembly would have changed the law in a subsequent amendment.”) (citation omitted).
Finally, our conclusion that Section 9718.2(a)(2) is subject to the “recidivist philosophy approach” as detailed by the Shiffler Court in interpreting Section 9714(a)(2) finds additional support in that the Legislature included an identical “vacation clause” in both statutes. Compare 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(d) with 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9718.2(c) (“Should a previous conviction be vacated and an acquittal or final discharge entered subsequent to imposition of sentence under this section, the offender shall have the right to petition the sentencing court for reconsideration of sentence if this section would not have been applicable except for the conviction which was vacated.”); see Shiffler, 583 Pa. at 496, 879 A.2d at 196. Therefore, as determined in Shif-fler, this indicates that the Legislature intended that a sexual offender’s “enhanced punishment is consistent with his actual level of repeat culpability.” Shiffler, 583 Pa. at 496, 879 A.2d at 196.