OPINION BY
[…] Pennsylvanians who receive SSI and who are residing in an independent living arrangement also receive an additional state-funded SSP.
The Public Welfare Code (the Code), Act of June 13, 1976, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P.S. §§ 101-1503, requires the Department to pay SSP to “persons who receive Federal supplemental security income for the aged, blind and disabled pursuant to Title XVI of the Federal Social Security Act.” Section 432(2)(i) of the Code, 62 P.S. § 432(2)(i). Pursuant to Section 432(2)(iii) of the Code, 62 P.S. § 432(2)(iii), the Department is required to establish the SSP amounts based upon “the funds certified by the Budget Secretary as available for State supplemental assistance, pertinent Federal legislation and regulation, the cost-of-living and the number of persons who may be eligible.” For many years, the SSP was fixed by regulation at 55 Pa.Code Chapter 297. The Department, however, eliminated that chapter in March 2005 and replaced it with a new chapter at 55 Pa.Code Chapter 299, which, in part, provides that “[r]evisions to the SSP payment levels will be published as a