OPINION BY
[…] Thus, an appellate court will not overturn a regulation promulgated under an agency’s statutory grant of rulemaking authority if the regulation is within the" agency’s delegated power, issued pursuant to proper procedure, and reasonable. See Popowsky v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 589 Pa. 605, 629-30, 910 A.2d 38, 53 (2006).
With that framework in mind, in order for Section 299.37 of the Regulations to be valid and binding as to the reduction of SSP payment amounts, the subject matter of Section 299.37 must be within the Department’s delegated power. See id. Section 432(2)(iii) of the Code clearly delegates power to the Department to establish the amounts of SSP payments, because that section provides that “[i]n establishing the amounts of the State supplemental assistance, the department shall consider the funds certified by the Budget Secretary as available for State supplemental assistance, pertinent Federal legislation and regulation, the cost of living and the number of persons who may be eligible.” With the exception of the afore-mentioned circumstances that the Department must consider in establishing the amount of SSP payments, neither Section 432 of the Code nor any other section of the Code restricts or-directs the manner by which the Department must establish SSP payment amounts.