Community Country Day School v. Commonwealth
[…] *295In absence of both sets of standards, the only-remaining regulatory base upon which the Secretary could revoke CCDS’s approval was the requirements of 22 Pa. Code §13.14(b). The show-cause order, however, did not allege, nor did the hearing examiner find, that CCDS violated these provisions.

With the elimination of the possible regulatory violations,7 all that remains is the Department’s allegation that CCDS has a sectarian oriented curriculum and thus any state reimbursement of CCDS would violate both the establishment clause of the United States Constitution and Article III, Section 15, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. Section 15 provides: “No money raised for the support of the public schools of the Commonwealth shall be appropriated to or used for the support of any sectarian school.”

There is no question that the discovery by the Department of a possible excessive entanglement with religion would justify the Secretary’s revocation of CCDS’s approval, since it is incumbent upon state agencies to comply with federal and state constitutional mandates.