Summit School, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Section 1372(3) of the Public School Code provides :

Except as herein otherwise provided, it shall be the- duty of the board of school directors of every school district to provide and maintain, or to jointly provide and maintain with neighboring districts, special classes or schools in accordance with the approved plan. The Secretary of Education -shall superintend the organization of such special classes and such other arrangements for special education and shall enforce the provisions of this act relating thereto. If the approved plan indicates that it is not feasible to form a special class in any district or to provide such education for any such child in the public schools of the district, the board of school directors of the district shall secure- such proper education and training outside the publie schools of the district dr in special institutions, or' by providing for teaching the child in his home, in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Department of Education, on terms and conditions not inconsistent with the terms of this act....

*627Section 1376(a) provides in pertinent part:

When any child . . . who is . . . socially and emotionally disturbed, is enrolled with the approval of the Department of Education as a pupil in any of the schools or institutions for the ... socially and emotionally disturbed, under the supervision of, subject to the review of or approval by the Department of Education, in accordance with standards and regulations promulgated by the Council of Basic Education, the school district . . . shall pay twenty-five percentum (25%) of the cost of tuition and maintenance ... as determined by the Department. ...