Fluellyn v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] An application for attorney fees for work performed before the Hearings and Adjudication Section shall be filed with the Section. An application for attorney fees for work performed before the Director shall be filed with the Director, DOES.”).

. One member of the CRB dissented, arguing that in light of the parallel case from OWC (CRB-10-58), this matter should have been remanded to the AHD “with appropriate instructions to make the required analysis using the CRB's decision in the companion case before OWC as a guide to the correct outcome.”

. Section 32-1530(a) provides, in relevant part:

If the employer or carrier declines to pay any compensation ... on the grounds that there is no liability for compensation within the provisions of this chapter, and the person seeking benefits thereafter utilizes the services of an attorney-at-law in the successful prosecution of his claim, there shall be awarded, in addition to the award of compensation, in a compensation order, a reasonable attorney's fee against the employer or carrier in an amount approved by the Mayor, or court ... which shall be paid directly by the employer or carrier to the attorney....

D.C.Code § 32-1530(a).

. Section 32-1530(b) provides, in relevant part:

If the employer or carrier pays or tenders payment of compensation without an award pursuant to this chapter, and thereafter a controversy develops over the amount of additional compensation, if any, to which the employee may be entitled, the Mayor shall recommend in writing a disposition of the controversy. If the employer or carrier *1161refuse to accept such written recommendation, within 14 days after its receipt by them, they shall pay or tender to the employee in writing the additional compensation, if any, to which they believe the employee is entitled. If the employee refuses to accept such payment or tender of compensation and thereafter utilizes the services of an attorney-at-law, and if the compensation thereafter awarded is greater than the amount paid or tendered by the employer or carrier, a reasonable attorney’s fee based solely upon the difference between the amount awarded and the amount tendered or paid shall be awarded in addition to the amount of compensation.... If the claimant is successful in review proceedings before the Mayor or court in any such case, an award may be made in favor of the claimant and against the employer or carrier for a reasonable attorney’s fee for claimant's counsel in accordance with the above provisions. In all other cases any claim for legal services shall not be assessed against the employer or carrier.

D.C.Code § 32-1530(b).

. Section 32-1530(c) provides:

In all cases, fees for attorneys representing the claimant shall be approved in the manner herein provided. If any proceedings are had before the Mayor or any court for review of any actions, award, order or decision, the Mayor or court may approve an attorney’s fee for the work done before him or it, as the case may be, by the attorney for the claimant. An approved attorney's fee, in cases in which the obligation to pay the fee is.upon the claimant, may be made a lien upon the compensation due under an award, and the Mayor or court shall fix in the award approving the fee such lien and manner of payment.

D.C.Code § 32-1530(c).

. Section 32-1530(f) provides:

At no time shall an attorney’s fee be approved in excess of 20% of the actual benefit secured through the efforts of the attorney. This provision applies to all benefits secured through the efforts of an attorney, including settlements provided for under this chapter.

D.C.Code § 32 — 1530(f)-

. The statute defines "compensation” neutrally, as "the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents_” D.C.Code § 32-1501(6).