Fluellyn v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] However, where a legitimate controversy exists between the parties that is subsequently resolved without an official adjudication, we think that the goals of the legislature are not adversely affected by the parties’ negotiated resolution of their claims. That resolution can include payment of the claimant's attorney’s fees, once the compensation payments are agreed upon, in lieu of continuing with formal proceedings. See also D.C.Code § 32-1528(a) & (b) (providing for assessment of costs where proceedings “have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground,” and payment of additional compensation as penalty where the "Mayor or court determines that an employer or carrier has delayed the payment of any installment of compensation to an employee in bad faith”).

. Indeed, as petitioner's counsel acknowledged at oral argument, the parties’ stipulated resolution did not close the case or foreclose any future disputes between the parties.