Fluellyn v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] Moreover, § 32-1530 uses the words “pay” or “tender” when referring to an employer’s acceptance of the obligation to pay disability compensation and the words “award” or “awarded” when payment of compensation is compelled by order.7 In particular, subsection (a) provides that “[i]f the employer or carrier declines to pay any compensation ... and the person seeking benefits thereafter utilizes the services of an attorney-at-law in the successful prosecution of his claim, there shall be awarded, in addition to the award of compensation ... a reasonable attorney’s fee.... ” § 32-1530(a) (emphases added). Subsection (b) similarly reads: “If the employer or carrier pays or tenders payment of compensation without an award ... and thereafter a controversy develops over the amount of additional compensation ... and if the compensation thereafter awarded is greater than the amount paid or tendered by the employer or carrier, a reasonable attorney’s fee ... shall be awarded.... ” Id. § 32-1530(b) (emphases added). The statute’s use of the terms “award” and “awarded,” in other words, refers to situations where payment of compensation is compelled by the agency.

The statute’s use of these terms is consistent with general usage.