Fluellyn v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] The District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act does not define the term “award” or “awarded”; however, those terms are used in other sections of the Act to indicate some degree of agency action compelling a disbursement of compensation. For example, in § 32-1515, concerning the requirement to pay compensation to disabled workers, the Act provides that “[cjompensation ... shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the person entitled thereto, without an award, except where liability to pay compensation is controverted by the employer.” D.C.Code § 32-1515(a). The procedure for adjudicating claims for compensation, in § 32-1520, states that “the Mayor shall by order reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim based on substantial evidence before him.” Id. § 32-1520(c). In both these provisions, the use of “award” implies action by the Mayor (or designee) to evaluate a claim and resolve a liability dispute — a process that is distinct from the tender of compensation by the employer where liability is not disputed.