Fluellyn v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] *1162“We must first look at the language of the statute by itself to see if the language is plain and admits of no more than one meaning.” Davis v. United States, 397 A.2d 951, 956 (D.C.1979). The District of Columbia Workers’ Compensation Act does not define the term “award” or “awarded”; however, those terms are used in other sections of the Act to indicate some degree of agency action compelling a disbursement of compensation. For example, in § 32-1515, concerning the requirement to pay compensation to disabled workers, the Act provides that “[cjompensation ... shall be paid periodically, promptly, and directly to the person entitled thereto, without an award, except where liability to pay compensation is controverted by the employer.” D.C.Code § 32-1515(a). The procedure for adjudicating claims for compensation, in § 32-1520, states that “the Mayor shall by order reject the claim or make an award in respect of the claim based on substantial evidence before him.” Id. § 32-1520(c).