Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company
[…] D.C. Code § 32-1514(a); see also 7 DCMR §§ 207.1, 207.2. 42 The only way an employer may legitimately decline to pay compensation is by filing a “Notice of Controversion” form with the OWC within a certain time period. See D.C Code § 32-1515(a), (d); DOES OWC Form 11. Whenever payment is controverted – whether or not benefits have been previously awarded – the statute broadly requires DOES, through its OWC and its ALJs in its Administrative Hearings Division, to “make such investigations, cause such medical examinations to be made, or hold such hearings, and take further action as [DOES] considers will properly protect the rights of all parties.” D.C. Code § 32- 1515(h). An employer who controverts an employee’s right to compensation, however, exposes itself to financial risk.