Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company
[…] This method ensures the widest, and least burdensome[,] distribution of the cost of work-related accidents and diseases. Id. at 6. As the Majority Opinion acknowledges, both employees and employers stand to gain from a workers’ compensation scheme. Employees gain “assured compensation regardless of negligence or fault”; employers avoid costly civil litigation and potentially large damages awards. Ante at 6-7 (quoting Ferreira v. District of Columbia Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 531 A.2 651, 654-55 (D.C. 1987)); see also D.C. Code § 32-1504 (2019 Repl.) (making workers’ compensation the “exclusive” remedy for employees “otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law on account of . . . injury or death”). 1 1 As the Majority Opinion acknowledges, ante at 19 n.6, the District’s Workers’ Compensation Act is patterned on the federal Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33 U.S.C. §§ 901-950 (2017), which protected the District’s workers before the District