Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company
[…] The only question is who DOES orders to pay such fees: the employer or the employee. 44 formal litigation that leads to an award in favor of the employee that serves as the basis for an application for attorney’s fees, the OWC must weigh in on the controversy. If the employer accepts the OWC’s recommended informal disposition, the employer avoids liability for attorney’s fees. In relevant part, D.C. Code § 32-1530(b) states: If the employer or carrier pays or tenders payment of compensation without an award pursuant to this chapter, and thereafter a controversy develops over the amount of additional compensation, if any, to which the employee may be entitled, the [OWC] shall recommend in writing a disposition of the controversy. If the employer or carrier refuse to accept such written recommendation, within 14 days after its receipt by them, they shall pay or tender to the employee in writing the additional compensation, if any, to which they believe the employee is entitled. If the employee refuses to accept such payment or tender of compensation and thereafter utilizes the services of an attorney-at-law, and if the compensation thereafter awarded [by an ALJ] is greater than the amount paid or tendered by the employer or carrier, a reasonable attorney’s fee based solely upon the difference between the amount awarded and the amount tendered or paid shall be awarded in addition to the amount of compensation. (emphasis added).6 6 As the Majority Opinion acknowledges, ante at 18, the statute is silent about the process for the issuance of a recommendation from the Mayor, but our court appears to have assumed that this recommendation must be the product of the OWC’s informal procedures described in 7