Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company
[…] D.C. Code § 32-1520 (2019 Repl.). 1 The regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act elaborate upon various aspects of the 1 Generally, an employee must provide notice of an injury within thirty days of the injury. D.C. Code § 32-1513(a) (2019 Repl.) (“[n]otice of any injury or death in respect of which compensation is payable under this chapter shall be given within 30 days”); 7 DCMR § 206.1 (“written Notice of Injury shall be given . . . by an employee or beneficiary within thirty (30) days”). Generally, an employee must also file a claim within one year of the injury. D.C. Code § 32-1514(a) (2019 Repl.) (“the right to compensation for disability or death under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within 1 year”); 7 DCMR § 207.1 (“all claims shall be made by injured employees or their beneficiaries in writing within one (1) year”); see, e.g., KOH Sys. v.