Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company
[…] Thus the attorney’s fee provision is a critical lever to promote the core objective of the workers’ compensation scheme: voluntary, prompt payment of compensation. 7 It does this not only by creating a financial inducement for employers to voluntarily (. . . continued) statute makes this process explicit in its analogue to D.C. Code § 32-1530(b). It provides that, if a controversy develops after an initial voluntary payment, the OWC analogue “shall set the matter for an informal conference and following such conference . . . shall recommend in writing a disposition of the controversy.” 33 U.S.C. § 928(b). 7 D.C. Code § 32-1528(a) (2019 Repl.) additionally authorizes “the trier of fact or court having jurisdiction of proceedings in respect of any claim or compensation order [to] determine[] that the proceedings in respect of such claim or order have been instituted or continued without reasonable ground,” and to then assess “the costs of such proceedings . . . against the party who has so instituted or continued such proceedings.” Section 32-1528(b) authorizes DOES to order additional payments to employees where it finds the employer is acting “in bad faith” to delay payment of compensation.