Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company
[…] It appears that, for reasons that are not entirely clear, “written recommendation” is not defined in the Act or the regulations. Nor does the statute itself refer to the informal conference; the informal conference and Memorandum of Informal Conference are discussed in Regulation 219, which outlines informal procedures. 7 DCMR § 219.18-.22. Nevertheless, our case law has read the language in § 32-1530(b) – “the Mayor shall recommend in writing a disposition of 19 the controversy” – to implicate the informal conference described in Regulation 219, meaning that the Mayor’s “written recommendation” referred to in the statute is the Memorandum of Informal Conference described in the regulation.