Kelly v. D.C. Department of Employment Services & Potomac Electric Power Company
[…] After the hearing, the ALJ issued a compensation order awarding Kelly 7% PPD. (This amount was apparently greater than what Pepco initially paid to Kelly voluntarily, though how much greater is unclear from the record.) Neither party petitioned for review of the compensation order and (continued . . .) 35 C. Costs Because Kelly is not entitled to recover attorney’s fees under subsections (a) or (b) of § 32-1530, he is not permitted to recover costs under subsection (d). D.C. Code § 32-1530(d) (“In cases where an attorney’s fee is awarded against an employer . . . there may be further assessed against such employer . . . costs.”). V. Conclusion The plain language of D.C. Code § 32-1530 authorizes a workers’ compensation claimant to recover attorney’s fees from the employer in two specific situations, neither of which occurred in this case.