Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] medical records ($212.21) and two independent medical examinations
($1279.71)—and indeed the distinction between the two is reflected in numerous
provisions of the D.C. Code2 including the private sector worker’s compensation
statute.3 Where, as here, the Council makes express mention of one thing—
attorney’s fees—“the exclusion of others is implied, because there is an inference
that all omissions should be understood as exclusions.” Howard Univ. Hosp./Prop.
& Cas. Guarantee Fund v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp’t Servs., 952 A.2d
1
Section 1-623.27 (b)(2) states: “[i]f a person utilizes the services of an
attorney-at-law in the successful prosecution of his or her claim under § 1-
623.24 (b) or before any court for review of any action, award, order, or decision,
there shall be awarded, in addition to the award of compensation, in a
compensation order, a reasonable attorney’s fee, not to exceed 20% of the actual
benefit secured, which fee award shall be paid directly by the Mayor or his or her
designee to the attorney for the claimant in a lump sum within 30 days after the
date of the compensation order.”
2
See, e.g., D.C. Code § 1-615.05 (b) (2012 Repl.) (allowing awards of
“reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs” in government employee qui tam
actions); D.C. Code § 1-615.54 (a)(1)(G) (2012 Repl.) (allowing awards of
“[r]easonable costs and attorney fees” in government employee whistleblower