Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] there shall be awarded, in addition to the award of compensation, in a
compensation order, a reasonable attorney’s fee, not to exceed 20% of the actual
benefit secured, which fee award shall be paid directly by the Mayor or his or her
designee to the attorney for the claimant in a lump sum within 30 days after the
date of the compensation order.”
2
See, e.g., D.C. Code § 1-615.05 (b) (2012 Repl.) (allowing awards of
“reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs” in government employee qui tam
actions); D.C. Code § 1-615.54 (a)(1)(G) (2012 Repl.) (allowing awards of
“[r]easonable costs and attorney fees” in government employee whistleblower
actions).
3
See D.C. Code § 32-1530 (d) (2012 Repl.) (“In cases where an attorney’s
fee is awarded against an employer or carrier there may be further assessed against
such employer or carrier as costs, fees and mileage for necessary witnesses
attending the hearing at the instance of claimant.”).
4
168, 174 n.4 (D.C. 2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, we disagree
with Mr. Johnson’s assertion that the CRB’s determination that the CMPA does
not allow for an award of costs “is both clearly erroneous and inconsistent with the
plain language of the statute.”
Mr.