Kelvin Johnson v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services
[…] Howard Univ. Hosp./Prop. & Cas. Guarantee Fund v. District of Columbia Dep't of Emp’t Servs., 952 A.2d 1 Section 1-623.27 (b)(2) states: “[i]f a person utilizes the services of an attorney-at-law in the successful prosecution of his or her claim under § 1- 623.24 (b) or before any court for review of any action, award, order, or decision, there shall be awarded, in addition to the award of compensation, in a compensation order, a reasonable attorney’s fee, not to exceed 20% of the actual benefit secured, which fee award shall be paid directly by the Mayor or his or her designee to the attorney for the claimant in a lump sum within 30 days after the date of the compensation order.” 2 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 1-615.05 (b) (2012 Repl.) (allowing awards of “reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs” in government employee qui tam actions); D.C. Code § 1-615.54 (a)(1)(G) (2012 Repl.)