Montessori Regional Charter School v. Millcreek Township School District
[…] Had a hearing never taken place, a transfer to the CAB to decide the merits of Montessori’s proposed charter amendment would have been appropriate. However, there has been a hearing, and it was conducted by an Article V judge. A transfer would effectively place that judge's findings under the review of an administrative tribunal. Such an outcome would reverse the order of review prescribed by the Administrative Agency Law, the Local Agency Law and the Pennsylvania Constitution: review of administrative determinations must be done by a court of record. See Pa. Const., art.' V, § 9 (providing that "[tjhere shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of appeal ... from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court....”). Notably, at the hearing before the Article V judge, the School Districts did not make an eviden-tiary case that the St.