Hyde v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] The Secretary prescribes federal regulations pertaining to the approval of TAA training. 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(9)(A). The regulations that apply in this matter appear at 20 C.F.R. § 617.22.

The length of training and the hours of attendance are set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(f) (emphasis added), which provides in pertinent part:

The State agency shall determine the appropriateness of the length of training and the hours of attendance as follows:
(1) The training shall be of suitable duration to achieve the desired skill level in the shortest possible time;
(2) Length of training. The maximum duration for any approvable training program is 104 weeks (during which training is conducted) and no individual shall be entitled to more than one training program under a single certification.
(3) Training program.
(i) For purposes of this Part 617, a training program may consist of a single course or group of courses which is designed and approved by the State agency for an individual to meet a specific occupational goal.
(ii) .... An individual’s approved training program may be amended by the State agency to add a course designed to satisfy unforeseen needs of the individual, such as remedial education or specific occupational skills, as long as the length of the amended training program does not exceed the 10í-week training limitation in paragraph (f)(2) of this section.

Here, Claimant applied for a training program to meet a specific occupational goal, a nursing degree. The Department approved Claimant under the TAA program to train in the nursing program at the University of Pittsburgh to achieve *217his occupational goal. Claimant seeks to change his occupational goal from a, nursing degree to a computer degree.