Nevarre v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Nevarre’s statement of the question involved is:

Was the cost of the training and training allowances requested by the Petitioner under § 617.22 of the Trade Act of 1974 unreasonable, merely because it was expensive?

(Petitioner’s brief, p. 3).

We are thus presented in this case with the issue of costs as they pertain to effectuating the TAA program. The Trade Act does not place any specific monetary limit on the cost of individual training programs for which applicants may obtain approval, but does include some limitation on total annual funding for TAA training. See 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a)(2). At the same time, the act creates obligations to re-train certain adversely affected workers for suitable employment, which is defined as “work of a substantially equal or higher skill level than the worker’s past adversely affected employment, and wages for such work at not less than 80 percent of the worker’s average weekly wage.” 19 U.S.C. § 2296(e). Under these circumstances, some competing concerns *364may arise when a eollege educated, highly skilled applicant, who formerly worked at a high paying position, seeks TAA training.