Nevarre v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Although the very cost of the program requested by Nevarre and the comparison to one statewide average are compelling indicia that the program cost was “excessively” high, or “prohibitive,” those factors do not conclusively establish, for this particular applicant, the requirement that training payments be denied where “total costs of the training are substantially higher than the costs of other training which is suitable for the worker.” 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(b) (emphasis added).

“Suitable training” means, in relevant part, “that the training is appropriate for the worker given the worker’s capabilities, background and experience.” 20 C.F.R. § 617.22(a)(6)(i). It is undisputed that Nev-arre already earned a degree in electronic engineering technology for his former position as a systems analyst, where his salary was $36,000 per year.