In re the Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights to E.M.I.
[…] Based upon the foregoing, we hold the court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Mother’s petition to terminate Father’s parental rights to Child at this time, where Mother offered insufficient evidence that the “proposed adoption” of Child by S.S. would serve Child’s best interests. Accordingly, we affirm the court’s order denying Mother’s petition to terminate Father’s parental rights, albeit on alternative reasoning.6

Order affirmed.

. New York legalized same-sex marriage in July 2011. See N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 10-a.

. As of April 2012, S.S. had enlisted with the U.S. Army and was scheduled to leave for boot camp sometime during summer 2012.

. See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2714 (relating to when consent of parent is not required for adoption, stating: "Consent of a parent to adoption shall not be required if a decree of termination with regard to such parent has been entered. When parental rights have not previously been terminated, the court may find that consent of a parent of the adoptee is not required if, after notice and hearing as prescribed in section 2513 (relating to hearing), the court finds that grounds exist for involuntary termination under section 2511 (relating to grounds for involuntary termination)”).

. The case law, however, is unclear on how detailed the averment of intention to adopt must be or whether the other person’s intention to adopt must be formally filed and attached to the termination petition.