In re the Involuntary Termination of Parental Rights to E.M.I.
[…] In re Adoption of R.B.F., supra at 277, 803 A.2d at 1199-1200. Consequently, a proposed adoption by same sex couples is treated as a “non-spouse” adoption under the Adoption Act. Id.

As a general rule, the biological parent who files a petition to terminate the parental rights of the other biological parent, with the intent to retain custody or physical care of the child, does not have to file an accompanying report of intention to adopt. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2531(c) (stating: “No report shall be required when the child is the child, grandchild, stepchild, brother or sister of the whole or half blood, or niece or nephew by blood, marriage or adoption of the person receiving or retaining custody or physical care”).