Milliken v. Jacono
[…] Indeed, even without resort to sections 7304(a) or 7313, the Residential Real Estate Transfers Law (RRETL), 68 Pa.C.S. §§ 7101-7103, which provides meaning and context for the RESDL, renders the legislature’s understanding of the term, “material defect” unmistakable. Contrary to the Majority’s assertion that the RESDL requires disclosure of only structural defects on the property, legal impairments, or hazardous substances, RRETL section 7102 reveals that a “material defect” is “[a] problem with a residential real property or any portion of it that would have a significant adverse impact on the value of the property or that involves an unreasonable risk to people on the property.” 68 Pa.C.S. § 7102.