Milliken v. Jacono
[…] Further, Section 7502 of the Home Inspection Law, 68 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 7501 et seq., which expressly adopts the definition of “material defect” set forth in Section 7502, defines “Home inspection” as, inter alia, “[a] noninvasive visual examination of some combination of the mechanical, electrical or plumbing systems or the structural and essential components of a residential dwelling designed to identify material defects in those systems and components.” See 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 7502. Section 7508 further provides, inter alia, that all home inspection reports must be in writing and shall include: