Milliken v. Jacono
[…] *812In order to prevail on a claim of negligent misrepresentation, a plaintiff must prove: (1) a misrepresentation of a material fact; (2) made under circumstances in which the misrepresenter ought to have known of its falsity; (3) with an intent to induce another to act on it; and (4) which results in injury to a party acting in justifiable reliance on the misrepresentation. Id. at 561. In addition, as in any negligence action, there must be a duty owed by one party to the other. Id.

Finally, in order to maintain a private cause of action for deceptive conduct under Section 201-2(4)(xxi) of the UTPCPL, which prohibits, inter alia, a person from “[ejngaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding,” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4)(xxi) (amended 1996),2 a plaintiff must show that he justifiably relied on the defendant’s wrongful conduct or representation, and that he suffered harm as a result of that reliance. Yocca v. Pittsburgh Steelers Sports, Inc., 578 Pa. 479, 854 A.2d 425, 438 (2004).