OPINION BY
[…] As indicated by the Court in Gerard J. Boyle v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. [310 Pa.Super. 10], 456 A.2d 156, 159-60 (Pa.Super.1983), “[an action by an insured against his automobile insurance carrier essentially sounds in contract rather than in tort.]” As explained in Boyle, the fact that the underlying occurrence sounds in tort law has no bearing upon the determination of an underinsured motorist claim. Likewise, if it were not for the contract between Erie and Appellants herein, there would be no obligation between the parties.
Further, 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 5525(a)(8), provides for a four (4) year statute of limitations for contracts based upon writings. It states, “the following actions and proceedings must be commenced within four years ... an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability founded upon a writing ...” Thus, based upon Boyle and 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 5525(a)(8), it is clear that the underin-sured motorist claim at issue is governed by the four (4) year statute of limitations for contracts.
[[Image here]]