We have concluded that both arguments are without merit. Therefore, the judgments of the Superior Court must be affirmed.
[…] Absent an error of law, the standard of appellate review for a Board’s decision is abuse of discretion.5 “The Board has abused its discretion only when its decision has ‘exceeded the bounds of reason in view of the circumstances.’ ”6 The Board “may adopt the opinion testimony of one expert over another; and that opinion, if adopted, -will constitute substantial evidence for purposes of appellate review.”7 The Board also “may accept or reject an expert’s testimony in whole or in part.”8
Periodic Disability Review.
Title 19, section 2347 of the Delaware Code states in relevant part:
On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award.
To show that a claimant’s incapacity has terminated, evidence must be presented that the claimant is medically able to return to work and that employment is available within the claimant’s restrictions. In Puckett v. Matrix Services,9 we stated: