*288 OPINION
[…] As a final contextual matter, on October 25, 2012, the Governor signed into law a new sentencing scheme for persons under the age of eighteen convicted of murder. See Act of Oct. 25, 2012, P.L. -, No. 204; see also Commonwealth v. Lofton, 57 A.3d 1270, 1277-78 (Pa.Super.2012). This legislation reflects the General Assembly’s effort to address Miller.
Under the new statute, a person under fifteen years of age at the time of the offense may receive “a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 25 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(2). A person at least fifteen but under eighteen years of age may receive “a term of life imprisonment without parole, or a term of imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at least 35 years to life.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(a)(1).