Allegheny County Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] Instead, the County employs the constitutional prescription against local and special laws as a statutory construction device, urging us on remand to construe “police officer” for Act 111 purposes to exclude the Deputy Sheriffs, because to do otherwise would be to afford special status to the Deputy Sheriffs.

If the General Assembly’s intent as to the meaning of the term police officer for purposes of Act 111 were still in doubt, the County’s resort to the Pennsylvania Constitution to ascertain legislative intent would be appropriate. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (providing that in ascertaining legislative intent, courts should presume “[t]hat the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this Commonwealth”). Here, however, in light of the Supreme Court’s decision in this matter, the meaning of police officer for purposes of Act 111 is no longer in dispute. It includes the Deputy Sheriffs. We cannot now, even under the guise of the Pennsylvania Constitution, ascribe a contrary legislative intent.