Allegheny County Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board
[…] Id. (noting “[t]he pains the legislature took to specifically single out these particular law enforcement personnel”). It, therefore, is not within our purview to ignore the General Assembly’s intent to reach an alternative definition of “police officer” for purposes of Act 111. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) (“[T]he object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.”).