dissenting.
[…] Id. at 8-9. "Nearly all of the investigative work performed by the deputy sheriffs is directed at apprehending fugitives who are already subject to the jurisdiction of the courts." Id. at 9-10. According to the PLRB, there are no communities in Allegheny County where the deputy sheriffs provide primary police protection; instead, at most, they "back up” or substitute for municipal police officers. Id. at 11.
. Section 103 of the Crimes Code defines "police officer” as including "deputy sheriffs of a county of the second class who have successfully completed the requirements under [the MPETL].” 18 Pa.C.S. § 103. The MPETL, in relevant part, defines "police department” as: "(1) A public agency of a political subdivision having general police powers and charged with making arrests in connection with the enforcement of the criminal or traffic laws.