STEVENS, P.J.
[…] Here, the certified record contains an October 26, 2011 letter from Bradley explaining that his Notice of Appeal was deposited with Department of Correction authorities for mailing on Friday, October 14, 2011, but because of prison procedure, was not processed until Tuesday, October 18, 2011. Additionally, the docket sheet includes a notation that "Judge ok’d appeal being filed late per Natasha,” suggesting that Judge Cohen was amenable to accepting Bradley Notice of Appeal despite its late filing. As such, we will accept Bradley’ Notice of Appeal as timely.
. Section 509 states:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable if:
(1) The actor is the parent or guardian or other person similarly responsible for the general care and supervision of a minor or a person acting at the request of such parent, guardian or other responsible person and:
(i) the force is used for the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the preventing or punishment of his misconduct; and
(ii) the force used is not designed to cause or known to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or gross degradation.
18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. § 509(l)(i)-(ii).
. The defendant is asserting that [] the Commonwealth did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.