I. Factual Background
[…] (emphasis added)); Webster’s THIRD New International Dictionary 1818 (1993) (defining “property” as “something which may be owned or possessed .... a valuable right or interest primarily the source of wealth” (emphasis added)). Indeed, § 22-303 itself punishes the offender for destroying property only when that property is “not his or her own” — explicitly distinguishing between individual interests. Likewise, for other offenses, our law explicitly defines “property” by reference to such interests. See D.C.Code § 22-3201 (2009) (defining “property of another” as “any property in which a government or a person other than the accused has an interest” (emphasis added)). Moreover, we have recognized that the statute’s protection extends to individual interests in property. See Baker v.